Saturday, December 31, 2005

Down the memory lane

Another year gone by, tomorrow will be new year. Overall, it would be just another day of life n work but still the year gone by was very special.
Not sure if i wanna go thru all those memories again, someone told me its better to keep moving and not looking back thru' time (just started reading a new book called Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro: where the author is going back thru her childhood days, lets see how it goes); good moments in life are like rain drops on a leaf, which falls or dry down sooner or later. But still, it's my personal blog, so i can write whatever i feel like :-) and don't know if i do this part later on in my life and I can always come back and read once in a while abt it.. And when we meet sometime somewhere somehow, it will serve its purpose.. and why not, most of them are good memories, don't like writing abt the sad parts even thou they had there share for 2005 and thats what life is about.. good n bad times and being together ---

Dec 31 2004 Evening (before i lost my camera)

We (along with friends) welcomed 2005 on a cruise around New York skyline watching the fireworks above the NY skyline, wonder how the skyline wud be different when World Trade Centre was still there. Sounds strange to myself, but it was one of best moments of my life, and it was truely memorable evening, good moments, wonderful friends, drinks n food, lot of dancing n fun, with skyline on the backdrop.. NY - like a dream city

Apart from work at SCR and its been almost 4 months are SCR, winter has taken over the wonderful fall season in NJ, January 2005, the thing which i remember most is: Jan13, 2 things: First, important for me and also my friends hans, karl, stefan, poe (thanks for driving me b4 this day).. i had my driver license test and got my license (what a relief, one may say, US cities without car - no way) *happy*; Second one was Mel Bday and we thought to give her a surprise flower bouquet and card from 1800flowers.com and i still remember while telling the sales person on phone, all the names of friends (all european names) and saying each alphabet hundred times of like 5 names, and believe me some of those names were difficult for me to pronounce too, and the women on phone was going insane, may be, but she was quite patient all thru' and they got most names correctly..
Time passed, few snow storm warning, no driving, stay at home evenings, dinners, jam sessions.. easy going.. few farewell's - karl, jens, dina (crazy half naked party thrown by dina ;-).. Few more Thursday Dbar nights (when there used to be no restriction) .. Can't forget Solas Club in NY in feb. one of the most craziest club nights ever had, can't remember the occasion for it, but it was just awesome, imagine a group of around 50 interns/friends.. totally crazy.. later on i heard from some friend that the owner or manager saying that he hasn't seen such a crazy lot of people in recent times.. the whole dance floor was full of us, imagine ..

Ah another one worth mentioning, imagine ME on Ice Skates.. u don't wanna see that.. we went to Central Park and man .. one of the most embrassing days, i can't even stand on them on snow, forget skating.. and 2 yr old sliding gracefully, woh, can't think of it, but still was a great day, which ended with a wonderful dinner with 2 very special people :-)

Few more farewells - Dennis, A. Ess, Sebi, Katrin, PA

I think March was the biggest farewell month, or maximum no. of friends to whom i said farewell in a single month :-)).. Maurice, Geri, Poe, Hans, Stefan, Brandy, Katrin (she had a few farewells ;-) .. even thou it was quite depressing those times, its the life of an intern at SCR (may be i can write a book on it, Life of an Intern at SCR).. but i am thanksful for meeting and knowing and spending some wonderful time with all of them.. And offcourse you don't wanna know why we were not allowed anymore (or with restrictions now) at Dbar ;-)) (mail me if u don't knw).. The life was never stopping at SCR, lots of happening, can't tell all, but wonderful memories.. dinners (turkish tomato soup), jam session @ ewing street, theme farewell parties (pyjama party, half naked, beach wear, green party, pink party, white, drinking), fruit breaks, coffee breaks, Bday parties, Austrian Coffee (Geri: listening ;-) and last but not least t-shirt tradition which actually died after March 2005. And my best: French Breakfast in NY, Ice Skating in Central Park (atleast i tried) and dinner with 2 :-)

Afterwards, the things were a bit more calm, 6 months is the best life-time of SCR intern, if u stay more, its good too, but it takes it time to be back in the circle.. so following months were with short NY n Philly trips, lot of movies, And offcourse Farewell (never stops) - Thomas.

Had a 2 weeks holiday in April-May and went to Munich of some uni n visa stuff (german law is not easy to handle :-).. met some friends over there, partying continued (Vodka Rules)

Back to Princeton: more work at SCR, thesis work too, less contacts, .. did i tell u abt Bob Schneider, actually don't knw what to tell, but the only professional live music show which i saw, he is good after a while and basically i enjoyed everytime we went to his shows (went twice).. less parties than before.. exactly don't know what we did, but it was more of enjoying the wonderful NJ indian summer, which is very cool.. oh and i stopped going to gym too (but did i ever said, i started going, but i did go there for few months).. lol.. just enjoy the sun..

Finally the first long weekend for 2005 in US and we decided to go to Montreal and Quebec City - Me, Zac, Mel, Ferit, Jens... wonderful trip, montreal is a wonderful city.. very beautiful.. reminds a bit of europe and its style and even more in Quebec City with its french style..

June: B'Day month - turned 25, old now.. but not that old.. lot of things to do and come in life.. it was nothing much, nice quite evening with Bjoern, Sil, Claudi, n Mel (zac cudn't make it ;-)).. still remember those wonderful cakes with indians flags, thanks all.. and next day.. one of best gifts - a t-shirt which said: Mohan - The President.. Thank you all for your love n friendship :-))

Another Farwell - Meltem.. its was not easy ..

Passing Time, Live 8 concert in Philly, Independence day celebrations at Philly, few more farewells - Raphi, Timo, bjoern, martin..

Meet lot more intersting ppl later on too (cool french :-)), made some good friends too... lot more farewells, silvia - missed a lot for a month :-)

My Last month at SCR - like everyone it has to come to an end.. life which made me feel different, changed me a bit too and a life filled with memories down the lane, its already long blog, more for myself.. zac, naty, winy, claudi, felix for making the whole month so more nice, for the farewell party n wonderful gifts and for being there..
Farewell Mohan with the Green Hat

Back to Munich, life goes on as someone said earlier, finishing thesis soon, last semester of studies, few exams coming soon, meeting SCR friends still, munich is THE place to meet them ;-).. lot of things to do in 2006 :-))

So that was it, a short summary of 2005, which u see, was fun with its moments of happiness, sadness, special, memorable, worth blogging ;-).. hope everyone had a wonderful year..

Actually its more of a when, where n how i party with friends :-)), but isn't what it counts, offcourse work has it own course and there are lot of things which can be mentioned abt it.. and lot more things happened too, small, big, very big too .. but the point was just simple, just wanted to relive the intern life at SCR with ppl from all over the world and remember some old days (which are actually not that old, just few months ago).. and Move on (as someone said before) to new horizons and for achieving things which matter to this life .. move closer to my goals with these memories which come once..

Cheers and Enjoy the New Year Eve :-)).. Party hard !!

Monday, December 26, 2005

Frohe Weihnachten / Merry Christmas

Its next day to Christmas, relaxed n easy :-)

Wish you all a perfectly wonderful Christmas and hope each n everyone had a wonderful time.

Cheers

Friday, December 23, 2005

the heart bleeds

the heart bleeds
With a thought


thought of you as a friend
more than a friend

Not just a listner
But also a speaker

Don't know why you hide, cause
When I needed the one
Couldn't find the one
When I needed to hear
Couldn't hear the one
When I needed to see
Couldn't see the one

It used to matter once
May be it doesn't matter

believed in you, still do
was it too much to ask

You will think of it one day
would still wait for that day

The heart bleeds
With a thought

Of losing myself!

Wednesday, December 21, 2005

out of ears

read your letter
again and again till the very end
for 3 days in a row
again and again till the very end

saw the light, on another site
decided to walk to bright side
saw the one, on the other side
felt the touch which was never there

i want to walk on the path
which leads towards you
but the standards of my zodiac
never let me walk on the way
if someone asks, is it all true
to me its all a dream which never came true

Saturday, December 17, 2005

I feel like dancing

its 2:51 AM in morning and after trying to do some image to movie rendering, and installing Win XP on laptop once more (wonder if Mac ppl and Linux ppl also have to do this re-installlations every once in a while or not) and while listening to old hindi bollywood remix'd music , I feel like dancing *lets beat it* :-)) .. dance with the muse!!

"You said you’d dance” I said.
"I am dancing" she said.
"No, you’re just stepping in the same place over and over" I said.
"This is how I dance now" she said.
"You said do you wanna dance?" I said again.
"But this is dance" she said.
"You have to dance as if no-one is watching" I said.<
"Whats that" she said.
"Let's go" I said.
So We went out and She hasn't stopped dancing since then !!

Thursday, December 15, 2005

Sunday, December 11, 2005

Quick One

Found it on a blog, Check it out, its funny:

http://www.toonedin.com/movies/WhiteTrashXmas.html

Also I was wondering abt somethin, last year while in US, we had a Holiday Party, a Holiday Tree, we had holiday season holidays, why can't it be just called Christmas Holidays, X-mas Tree, I felt that it was kinda controversial and offcourse strange. Are we afraid to call it this way?? Every other festival season is called by its name, so why for x-mas, its holiday season :-//

Monday, December 05, 2005

Weekend Stories

Part 1: So it started on friday evening with a Gl├╝hwein! with silvia in a cosy munich bar and some reading for TOEFL. I can't believe that since the toefl guys changed the test pattern, there are no test dates available in Munich till March 2006. I called them too but no use, she told me to go to London or Amsterdam to give the test. No decision about it yet. Later at night, went to an opening of a print art exhibition of a friend's friend. Again wine! & met some interesting people out there. After that my friend said ok let go to some bar as its friday night, so went to Ulter Simpl, and again wine! and then i realized that i am only drinking and no food for whole day (just coffee n muffin in morning), so went back home at 3 or so, watched Lost (more on it) and slept and man next morning, i was dead, the wine gave a terrible headache n bodypain for half of saturday.

Part 2: Didn't catch saturday morning, woke up at 12 or so, dead, pain, headache, everything - decided to have some food otherwise zip zap zoom.

Part 2a: Lost - Students servers: best thing :-) - Got season 1 of Lost and you all must be aware of the hype, so decided to check it out too. Started pretty nicely and i must admit (have watched 7 episodes till now), its very interesting and nice concept.

Part 2b: Ok, so it was saturday early evening, my phone is contract is running out, so decided to get a new one. At 6, went to Media Markt store, and saw a PDA phone and as some of you know, i wished to had one for sometime now, so cudn't resist and got an O2 XDA Mini ; with windows mobile 2003 SE in Deutsch. Even thou its not a big problem to use it but u see, to get into the details, its bit tough. So i asked the guy if I can get the OS in English and he said its extra 170-180 euro, com'on i didn't pay that much for phone, so i decided to not to. Came back happy with it. Played around with it, nice piece of technology :-) .. But as i told zac "Technology can never be smarter than human".. to be continued...

Part 2c: Now it was 9, again hungry, getting late for Marc Bday get-together, but can't go without eating otherwise Sunday wud be Lost too. So had quick dinner, took tram and a bit late but on time, arrived at Volksgarten ; and the evening turned out to be pretty good with some drinks (not much), And it was bit surprising that everyone turned up ;-), offcourse it was nice to all of them :-)). And had an interesting evening till 2 AM. Went home, server down, no Lost, so played with phone ;.) and over

Part 3: Sunday Morning or Early Afternoon - Now woke with a bit of cough, thought it will go away, so just hanged around, had lunch, no work, talked to mom, dad n bro back home. And it was evening, somehow i can't say at room whole day, have to go out once, so decided to check out the Christmas Market (chriskindlmarkt) at Marienplatz but stupid thing closed at 7 only, its opens till 8:30 other days.

Part 3a: "Technology can never be smarter than human" - So my PDA phone's OS still in German, and no intention to spend 200 euros. So checked out with a friend some forums n stuff. And finally got down to System Level Programming stuff, dealing to HEX files. So we first made the XDA work in USB mode or boot-up mode, made the back-up of german OS from the XDA to a memory chip (if we mess up something, the warranty is not void), opened the HEX file, changed the first 220 bytes of the English version (got it from a friend) with the first 220 bytes of German OS and back to memory chip, boot-up the XDA, and booted it with the new English version of the Windows Mobile 2003 SE Phone Edition. And pecfect, now its in English. yippy!!, ok lost the phone company application suite which they pre-installed but shudn't be a prob to get them too. Its midnight, went back to room n slept, just to know next morning that...

Part 4: Now it was Monday morning, having cold n cough, sick on Monday, what can be worse, no energy to get up, so stayed at home only. Feeling ok now but still it will take 3-4 days to get over it, unless its gets worse, which i hope not..

catch u later all !!

Thursday, December 01, 2005